Skip to main content

Table 10 Comparison between conventional cystoscopy (CC) and virtual cystoscopy (VC) and their sensitivity regarding the tumor localization

From: Role of multidetector CT virtual cystoscopy compared to conventional cystoscopy in the diagnosis of urinary bladder neoplasms

Tumor localizationNo of lesions in VCVC (sensitivity) (%)No of lesions in CCCC (sensitivity) (%)t test
tp value
Base1191.6121000.6840.497
NS
(non-significant)
Dome and Anterior wall71007100
Posterior wall51005100
Right lateral wall41005100
Left lateral wall51005100
Circumferential wall thickening31003100
Intradiverticular11001100
  1. N.B. non-sign. > 0.05, Sign. < 0.05, High, sign. <‚ÄČ0.001