Skip to main content

Table 1 Diagnostic performance of the gray-scale US features

From: Sonographic and Doppler predictors of malignancy in ovarian lesions

IndicesNon-hyperechoic solid componentCystic componentPapillary projectionSeptal thickness
Sensitivity92.5%55%83%36%
Specificity97%68%93.2%97%
Positive predictive value94%47%86%86.4%
Negative predictive value96%75%91.4%75%
Positive likelihood ratio3221212
Negative likelihood ratio0.080.670.180.76
Accuracy94.8%62%88.4%82%
Are under the curve0.940.610.880.66
p value< 0.0010.03< 0.0010.04
  1. p value was significant if < 0.05