Skip to main content

Table 4 Distribution of honeycombing, ground glass, reticular, emphysema, and normal lung derived from all CT slices by QCT according to IIP types

From: Visual and quantitative assessment of HRCT pulmonary changes in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia with PFT correlation

   HRCT finding 
 UIPNSIPDIPLIP
Normal lung %Mean21.1536.5030.8434.94
Standard deviation8.3729.95.0.00
Median18.2419.2130.8434.94
Minimum9.9819.2130.8434.94
Maximum38.9971.0830.8434.94
Mean23.0923.2120.3516.70
Standard deviation3.339.47.0.00
Ground glass %Median22.7628.6820.3516.70
Minimum16.8612.2820.3516.70
Maximum29.3628.6820.3516.70
Mean14.8811.109.0214.73
Standard deviation6.466.29.0.00
Honeycombing %Median12.2714.739.0214.73
Minimum5.933.849.0214.73
Maximum25.5614.739.0214.73
Mean18.7814.0421.2416.67
Reticular opacities %Standard deviation3.636.69.0.00
Median18.5517.9021.2416.67
Minimum11.986.3221.2416.67
Maximum27.1017.9021.2416.67
Emphysema %Mean22.0915.1518.5516.96
Standard deviation4.707.50.0.00
Median21.1719.4818.5516.96
Minimum14.946.4818.5516.96
Maximum31.6019.4818.5516.96