Skip to main content

Table 1 MR imaging features compared with histopathologic findings

From: High Resolution MR Imaging guidelines in retinoblastoma: prospective study correlated with histopathological results

Histopathologic FindingNTPFPTNFNSensitivity (%)Specificity (%)Accuracy (%)NPVPPVk
Postlaminar ON invasion5823427485.28786.287.185.20.723
Prelaminar ON invasion5810734758.882.975.882.958.80.418
Choroid invasion584169295.36086.281.887.20.606
Scleral invasion585049455.61009392.51000.679
Extrascleral invasion58415301009898.3100800.88
Ciliary body invasion58013441077.277.2
  1. ON optic nerve, N number, TP true positive, FP false positive, TN true negative, FN false negative, NPV negative predictive value, PPV positive predictive value, k kappa value