Skip to main content

Table 1 The vital signs and initial lab investigations at the time of ICU admission

From: COVID-19 infection initially presented by interstitial edematous pancreatitis and acute peri-pancreatic collection; the first CT case report in Egypt

Vital signs  
 Temperature 38 °C
 BP 130/80
 Respiratory rate 20 breaths/min
 Heart rate 92 beats/min
 O2 Sat at room air 90%
CBC  
 HB 10.7 g/dl
 HT 33.0%
 WBC 9.5 × 109/L
 PLT 170 × 109/L
PT/activity 12.1 s/84.1%
INR 1.08
PTT 39.1 s
Na 136 mEq/L
K 4.5 mEq/L
CRP 77.5 mg/L (high)
Serum ferritin (ng/mL) 338 ng/mL (high)
D-dimer (ng/mL) 443 ng/mL (high)
Bilirubin (total/direct) 0.31/0.15 mg/dL
Rena function tests  
 Urea 97 mg/dL
 Creatinine 5.34 mg/dL
Cardiac enzymes  
 CKMB 2.5 U/L (average)
 Troponin 0.2 ng/mL (average)
Pancreatic enzymes  
 Serum lipase 1619 U/L (high)
 Serum amylase 672 U/L (high)
Tumor markers  
 Alpha-fetoprotein 1.53 ng/ml (negative)
 Serum CEA 1.55 µg/L (negative)
 CA 19.9 7.13 units/ml (negative)
RT-PCR for SARS-CoV-2 Tested positive